Program

Lectures:
1. Introduction to Constraint Programming (Helmut Simonis, University College Cork - UCC - Ireland)
2. Introduction to Data Mining (Salvatore Ruggieri, University of Pisa - Italy)
3. Constraint Propagation (Christian Bessiere, Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique - CNRS-LIRMM - France)
4. Machine Learning for Constraints Acquisition (Luc De Raedt, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven - K.U.Leuven - Belgium)
5. Portfolio Optimization & Constraint Configuration (Lars Kotthoff, University College Cork - UCC - Ireland)
6. Declarative data mining and integration with Constraint Programming (Siegfried Nijssen & Tias Guns, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven - K.U.Leuven - Belgium )
7. Mobility and Network Mining (Mirco Nanni, ISTI-CNR, Pisa - Italy & Dino Pedreschi, University of Pisa - Italy)



DETAILED SCHEDULE:

Monday, 01 September 2014
9:00 –10.30 Introduction to Constraint Programming (Helmut Simonis)
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 12:30 Introduction to Constraint Programming and Small Exercises (Offline) (Helmut Simonis)
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:15 Introduction to Data Mining (Franco Turini)
15:15 – 15:45 Coffee Break
15:45 – 17:00 Introduction to Data Mining and Small Exercises (Offline) (Salvatore Ruggieri)
18:30 -20:00 Poster Presentations from students

Tuesday, 02 September 2014
9:00 –10.30 Constraint Propagation (Christian Bessiere)
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 12:30 Machine Learning for Constraints Acquisition (Luc De Raedt)
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:15 I have 10 ways of solving this problem and no idea which is best!
An introduction to algorithm selection and configuration
(Lars Kotthoff)
15:15 – 15:45 Coffee Break
15:45 – 17:00 I have 10 ways of solving this problem and no idea which is best!
An introduction to algorithm selection and configuration
and Small Exercises (Offline) (Lars Kotthoff)

Wednesday, 03 September 2014
9:00 –10.30 Invited Talk: ( Ian Davidson )
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 12:30 Exercises on the previous lectures (CP, Data Mining … ) + Possible discussion with students
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
15:00 – 19:00 Social tour

Thursday, 04 September 2014
9:00 –10.30 Declarative data mining and constraint programming for data mining (Siegfried Nijssen and Tias Guns )
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 12:30 Declarative data mining and constraint programming for data mining (Siegfried Nijssen and Tias Guns )
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 – 15:15 Integrated Exercises
15:15 – 15:45 Coffee Break
15:45 – 17:00 Integrated Exercises

Friday, 05 September 2014
9:00 –10.30 Mobility and Network Mining (Mirco Nanni and Dino Pedreschi)
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 12:30 Mobility and Network Mining (Mirco Nanni and Dino Pedreschi)
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch