Program

The workshop, which for this edition will become the Joint Workshop on Large-Scale Evolving Networks and Graphs, will take place on the 18th of September.

PROGRAM

9:00 - 10:40 Morning session 1 (100 min): Social Networks
9:00 - 9:45: Talk 1: Cazabet Rémy, Dynamic community detection : state of the art and first empirical comparisons
9:45 - 10:10: Talk 2: Sandra Mitrovic, Bart Baesens, Wilfried Lemahieu and Jochen De Weerdt, Churn Prediction using Dynamic RFM-Augmented node2vec
10:10 - 10:25 Talk 3 (short talk): Cheng-Te Li, Influence Maximization-based Event Organization on Social Networks

10:25 - 11:00 Morning coffee break (20 min)

11:00 - 12:40 Morning session 2 (100 min): Evolving (Social) Graphs

11:00 - 11:45: Invited talk: Nicolas Kourtellis, Dealing with betweenness in evolving graphs and imposed system workload imbalance
11:45 - 12:10: Talk 4: Zhana Kuncheva and Giovanni Montana, Multi-scale Community Detection in Temporal Networks Using Spectral Graph Wavelets
12:10 - 12:35: Talk 5: Rohit Kumar and Toon Calders, Finding simple temporal cycles in an interaction network
12:40 - 14:00 Lunch break (80 min)

14:00 - 15:40 Afternoon session 1 (100 min) : Transportation networks

14:00 - 14:45: Invited talk: Jan Ramon, Learning from hidden time-dependent graphs
14:45 - 15:00: Talk 6: Ali Masri, Karine Zeitouni and Zoubida Kedad, Discovering Connections in Heterogeneous Transportation Datasets with Link++
15:00 - 15:15: Talk 7: Lívia Almada Cruz, Francesco Lettich, Leopoldo Soares Júnior, Regis Pires Magalhães and José Antônio Fernandes de Macedo, Finding the Nearest Service Provider on Time-Dependent Road Networks
15:15 - 15:30: Talk 8: Abdelfattah Idri, Mariyem Oukarfi, Azedine Boulmakoul and Karine Zeitouni, Design and implementation issues of a time-dependent shortest path algorithm for multimodal transportation network

15:30 - 16:00 Afternoon coffee break (20 min)

16:00 - 17:40 Afternoon session 2 (100 min) : Performance issues of large-scale evolving graphs

16:00 - 16:45: Invited talk: UPDATE : CANCELED
16:45 - 17:10: Talk 9: Karim Alami, Radu Ciucanu and Engelbert Mephu Nguifo, Synthetic Graph Generation from Finely-Tuned Temporal Constraints
17:10 - 17:25: Talk 10: Wissem Inoubli, Livia Almada, Ticiana Linhares, Gustavo Coutinho, Lucas Peres, Regis Pires Magalhães, Jose Antonio F. de Macedo, Sabeur Aridhi and Engelbert Mephu Nguifo, A Distributed Framework for Large-Scale Time-Dependent Graph Analysis

17:25 - 17:40: Panel discussion